School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. There are three or four forges in my district. These forges are situated by the roadside. Daniel McGillicuddy's forge us near a cross. There is a timber roof to this forge and it is covered with felt. The smith works in the forge nearly always excpet when he is showing wheels. There is one fireplace in Daniel McGilicuddy's forge. In a firge there is a hammer, a sledge, a rash, a bellows, a tongs a pinchers and a vice. The smith shoes horses. He makes the shoes and drives them on the roof with horse-nails. The smith makes slanes and bog-deal hatchets and gates.
    There was a forge in the townland of Tournornaugh long ago but there is no trace of it now. Old irons and horseshoes can be seen when the ground is ploughed up. There is an anvil in every forge. The fireplace is made of stones and monås.
    Smiths always shoe near a river where they can get the water easily. The implements for showing wheels are called "Dogs". Javo smiths always shoe wheels together the smith and his apprentice if he has any. The smith always makes the iron teeth for a timber
    Con Casey
    Toornanaunagh, Co. Kerry