School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    up very early, and they worked very late. They only got a few stones of flour and meal. This was all the relief they got.
    When there were no bridges, they crossed the rivers by means of a ford. To the south of Anabla school there was a ford. It is said that a woman was taking butter-milk to town, and when she was crossing the river the butter-milk spilled. Some poeple give this as a reason why Anabla got its name. Others say that Anabla means the ford of the flowers.
  2. Saint Stephen's day folks on the day after Christmas Day. The young boys catch a wren and they kill him. Then they tie the wren to a branch of holly, and they tie two different flowers on each side of him.
    They go around from house to house gathering money for the wren. When they enter a house they say, "The wren the wren the king of all birds on Saint Stephen's day he was caught in the furs, although he is small his family's great get up landlady and give us the treat. If the treat is small it will not agree with the boys at all, and if the treat be of the best I hope in
    Pat Kerrisk
    Inchicorrigane West, Co. Kerry