School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. I live in the townland of Inchicorrigane. It is in the parish of Kilcummin and in the barony of Magunihy. There are sixteen families in the townland, and there are about, fifty-five people altogether.
    The most common name in the townland is Fleming. some of the houses are thatched and some of them are slated. There are only two people over seventy and they are not able to tell stories at all. There were more houses there long ago than there are now, but there is no sign of them. The land is hilly and boggy.
    Inchicorrigane West, Co. Kerry
    Pat Kerrisk
  2. Potatoes are grown very plentifully in our [?]. When people are to set the potatoes they must first plough the ground. People go to one another to plough the ground.
    It is in ridges the potatoes are set mostly but in dry earthy ground it in drills the potatoes are set. In boggy places it is with a spade they make the ridges. In older times they [?] timber ploughs, but now it is iron ploughs that are used.
    When the ridges are made the women can