School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. A Fort
    There was a circular fort in the land attached is the Presbytery, Kilcummin, Killarney, Kerry in the Barony of Magunihy. About 35 years ago the then Parish Priest though to dig out the fort. He employed three men to do the work. Two of the men began to work but the third man refused to unless the priest dug the first sod. The priest took the spade and turned the sod. The third man then started to work, the three men demolished the fort. The tow men who worked without died in a very short time afterwards the third mans son sustained an injury to one of his legs and was lame for life. The priest had an accident one night soon afterward. His horse shied, (He was under a side car with the priest driving) and the priest was thrown out. His right leg was badly injured and he a slight limp ever afterwards.
    Seán M. Ó Súilleabháin
    Anablaha, Co. Kerry