School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a little hill over which the wind blows very hard from that the hill gets the name of Cnócan Na Gaoithe.
    Claisín 'a Loca is a little stream of water which flows into the Gortdarrig Lake and in which trout are very plentiful.
    Comairín Step is another stream running down the Western Pap into Gortdarrig Lake and which is a very dangerous place. There is but one stepping stone passing it and if you had the misfortune of missing that step you would be thrown body and bones into the Lake.
    Cathairín is a small round field in which the seed for crops are grown for instance rhubarb, cabbage seed, onions, rape, rye and others.
    Clais Bhán is a white looking hollow in the mountain.
    Cúine is a corner of the hill.