School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Local Races

The biggest races in this district was at Killarney they were held above the town and there were horses from all parts running there. WE also had good races at Gneeveguills in conor Murphy's land and also inJohn Brosnan's land and there was also great races in this side of bally Desmond that is at Glencollins and there were also great races in the lower Tureen in Daniel Murphy's land and we have our usual races at Knocknagree and very good races they are. People from far and near and great amusement come there. At the old races in Killarney there used be tints for drinking and eating and very often two days races used to be held there and there used be a big fire out-side the eating tints for boiling meat and pigs-heads.

Denis Cronin
Reaboy, Co. Kerry