School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. The Rathmore Monks
    Once upon a time there were monks in Rathmore. They came from France One night they were all away except one In the middle of the night the monk who was inside saw what he thought to be a turkey but it was not a turkey It was the devil. The devil appeared to come from under the ground unknown to the monk After a while the devil flew up and chocked the monk then he drew the monks blood with his claws then the devil disappeared When the other monks came back they did not know what had happened. The next night they watched for to know would any other other one come. and at the same hour as the first night devil came again.
    But one monk got holy water and shook it in the spot where the devil appeared. and then the devil never again interfeared with the monks in Rathmore There is no monks in Rathmore since then, for they went to Mount Mellary and built a
    Batt Cronin
    Jeremiah Sheehan