School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

The Moonlighters.
    Long ago, there was an army in Ireland which was formed specially to prevent people from paying the Rent, and to put down landlordism. It was formed by the farmers who were not able to pay their own rent.
    They were called the moonlighters, and they carried out raids by night and shot and wounded people who paid their rent.
    They drilled and armed themselves like any soldiers. They wore masks, so theat the people of the house who paid their Rent would not know them.
    Because, if the people knew them; they would report them to the police and the police would put them into gaol.
      1. people
    Batt Cronin