School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. On the first of September about the year 1898 we had a very strong storm. Elderly people tell that while they were on their way to mass, the wind suddenly rose to a gale so strong that in five minutes every stook of oats was knocked down, and in many cases blown to the ditches.
    Sheets of iron and slates were blown from the roofs of houses,and carried two or three fields away. During the week between the seventh and the fourteenth of August this year 1938 we had a heavy thunder storm. The lightning was very severe. It killed pigs in Farranfore (Kerry) and a horse in Kilsarcon (Castleisland, Kerry). It killed cows in Laxy (Knocknagree, Co. Cork), and Kanturk (Co. Cork). It burned hay in Gullan
    1. processes and phenomena
    Tom Fleming