School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Eoghan Rua O'Suillivan

Eoghan Ruadh O'Sullivan was born in Meentogues (Headford, Co. Kerry) about a hundred yards from the present National School, and he lived there for a length of time. Then he went to school to a place called Faha on the brink of the quagmire river about a mile to the west of Meentogues N.S.

This school was supposed to be the principal school in the district. In this school he learned to be a teacher, and he was put teaching in Gneeveguilla (Co Kerry) and in Knocknagree (Co. Cork) Latin and Greek were taught in the school. Eoghan Ruadh went to (-)
Eoghan Ruadh composed poetry at a very young age. His ancestors were poets. Eoghan Ruadh was able to compose poetry in English and in Irish. His occupation in life was a

Denis Cronin
Reaboy, Co. Kerry