School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. There are three tailors now in the district and there names are Timothy Cahill (Gneeveguilla, Kerry), Timothy Sullivan (Gneeveguilla, Kerry) and John ORourke (Maughantourig, Gneeveguilla, Kerry).
    All these tailors work in their own homes.
    The implements used by a tailor are a scissors, needle and a great number of other implements.
    There is no thread spun or cloth woven in my district now. It is the tailors that make the clothes for the local people, but the shirts are sometimes made at home of flannelette.
    There was a number of spinning wheels in my district in olden times, but there is no one there now. In olden times when a person would put a suit of clothes making, the tailor would come to the person's
    Denis Cronin
    Reaboy, Co. Kerry