School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. Churning
    I have a churn at home. I is about three feet high. The top of it is about three and a half feet wide and the bottom of it is about two feet wide. The sides of it are straight. It is about thirty years old.
    The various parts are: the churn staff, the lid, the cup and the board. Butter is made two rounds each week Winter and Summer.
    The family of the house that does the churning. It takes about a quarter of an hour to do the churning.
    It is made by hand.
    When the churning is going on and if anyone comes in he will help in the work. The churning is sometimes given a rolling motion from side to side.
    People know where the churn is made, because it form into little pieces. Water is put
    Denis Cronin