School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. The Care of the Feet
    People hardly ever wore boots in olden times, and children never wore boots until they were fourteen years of age. Any of the young people never wore boots in the Summer. The water for washing the feet by night was never thrown away until the following morning.
    This was the belief of the people, and in many places that false belief is kept up yet. Clogs were worn in olden times by the people and these were bought in shops.
    Patent shoes were also worn in the district. A number of people were never wore boots of any kind in any time of the year. Boots were never made in my district. Feet coverings of any kind were never worn.
    Jerry Cremin
    Reanasup, Co. Kerry