School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. A Funny Story
    Long ago a man and his boy were having breakfast and among other things they had pig's head. The man cut all the meat off the bone, and put it on his own plate, and then passed the bone on to the boy's plate saying "the the nearer the bone the sweeter the meat". After breakfast the man told the boy to take the horse out in the grass. Later in the day the man went out, and saw the horse tied very near a heap of stones and he asked the boy why he tied the horse there, the boy said "the nearer the stone, the sweeter the grass".
    Tom Fleming
    Mr M. T. Fleming