School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. A Local Story
    Long ago there lived a man and on his way to Killarney he met another man One of them was a travelling - man, and the other was a farmer form near Gneeveguilla Both of them were very fond of drink. The travelling - man had a donkey to take him around. So when they were coming near the town, they both consented to go into a public - house and have some drink. The travelling - man tied his donkey outside the door. Then, they called pint after pint until they had about a dozen drinks each. They, also, took, some whiskey, and both of them got drunk, and got cross to each other. The police came and put them into the lock up for the night, and in the morning when they were let out the travelling - man went in search of his donkey, and found him him at the cross of four roads drinking out of a lake of water He struck him a few blows of his stick
    Denis Cronin
    Reaboy, Co. Kerry