School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was proved that John O'Rahily was in occupation in his father's house after the eviction by Shien Lawlor the landlord said the case was proved. Shiene Lawlor was beaten and for want of finance his body was turned into jail for the cost of the court. This was Shrove Tuesday the date of the trial in the year of our Lord a hundred and forty four years ago. When the landlord's wife heard the details. She was then living at Incibeg Rathmore Co Kerry she colapsed and died in a few minutes. To the great surprise of the alergy Rathmore they immediately went to the assistance of the soul departed and all the marriages that were to be solemnized in the church that day were adjoured till next morning. The landlord organissition did come to the assistance of their brother traitor and did pay the cost which was incurred in that supreme court in Dublin. They then offered O'Rahily a handsome sum of money or to get back his fathers homestead again. Rahily being a good scholar took the money and sailed across to France where
      1. poetry
    Hannah Scannell