School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. Aodhgan O Ráthaille lived in Knockduragh Headfort Co. Kerry about a hundred and fifty years ago. An old and ancient family of note and brains were the O'Rahillys. They owned Annaghmore Lisbaby and Kilquane, Headfort Co. Kerry. In Kilquane their residence was called the home of the poor scholars. They were fluent speakers both in English, Irish, Latin, Greek. For their generosity to the poor they got rackrented by the cruel Cromwellion soldier who was landlord of Kilquane. His name was Shiene Lawlor. The Sherif and his bailifs came to evict the great O'Rahilys from their homestead and carried out their dirty work to their great delight but the intelligent O'Rahilly concealed one of the youths of the family in the old