School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. Long ago, the principal food the people had was potatoes. So then when the potatoes failed the people were in a very hard plight.
    In the year '47, and '48 the potatoes failed, and many people died of hunger, and starvation. The people of whom I enquired, knew but very few people who died during the famine around this locality. Several charitable people did their best to keep the people alive. The most noted of these was old Mrs Cronin.
    There is an old story connected with her. She used always give all the milk to the starving poor. When the husband found it out, he was enraged. Then he locked the diary. What-ever way she got in, she still gave away the milk. She drained every drop of the milk out of the keelers. When the husband came back the keelers were again full.
    After the famine a desperate fever swept the country, and many people died. Then many other people emigrated.
    Michael O Leary
    Gortnaprocess, Co. Kerry