School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. Long ago, on Good Friday all the people observed the black fast. They ate no meat, no eggs, or neither did they put any milk in their tea on that day. They provided themselves with a loaf of bread on that day, and dipped it in their tea, and in that way the people took their meals.
    No butcher or no other person would draw any blood on that day, or neither would they open any grave that day. On Good Friday also the people sowed the most of their crops.
    They always kept the eggs laid on Good Friday, because they believe there was a cure in them. The cure in the following manner, first the egg was broken into a saucer, a cloth was the dipped in the broken egg, and it was then rubbed to the diseased part. A person born on Good Friday and baptised on Easter Sunday was said to have a cure. People far away from the church, and near the graveyard paid