School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. Near the townland of Coom is a place called "Ladhar an Chairn". It is made up of a cluster of houses. It is situated between two rivers, the river Blackwater and Abhainn Uí Criadh. In this place is a green field, and it is said that a large heap of stones was there long ago. That is how the place got its name "Ladhar an Chairn".
    In the place long ago, lives a man named Daniel Hurley. One day this man was cultivating the field called "Páirċ na gcloch", when he came across a flat slab of stone. Attracted by the empty stone emanating from it, he found it strange.
    He immediately procured implements and help to raise it. to his astonishment, and those of his helpers, they espied what appeared to be the remains of a corpse that appeared to be buried there for hundreds of years. The coprse was surrounded on all sides by flat slabs of stone.
    The local authority was informed of it, and there are two versions of the story. One says that the remains were removed to the cemetery where it was interred like that
    Denis Moynihan
    Coom, Co. Kerry