School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    being borne to the grave was for a short interval laid down on the grass and that no snow ever rested on that spot afterwards.
    About the year 1844, Father Ned Fitzgerald succeeded Fr. Silvey but was later transferred to Kilcummin probably about 1850.
    Father Edmond Walsh was then appointed Parish Priest. He was 14 years a priest before his appointment. He was young, vigorous and zealous. He had many and heavy works to do, but as the people were still suffering from the effects of the Famine, he had to defer all improvments and new worked till 1853. He then proposed to build a new church at Lisheen Cross to suffice for the two parishes of Gneeveguilla and Knocknagree. The Knocknagree people violently opposed this suggestion, and though some of the stones for the church had been drawn, Fr Walsh was forced to abandon the project. It was during Fr Walsh's time an addition was put to the Boy's School of Gneeveguilla. Father Walsh was old and blind when he died.
    The next parish priest was Father Thomas O'Sullivan who changed his residence to Gneeveguilla while the presbytery at Rathmore was undergoing extensive repairs. It was he also who caused
    Charles O' Leary