School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    The classical school attracted students "poor scholars" from the surrounding counties, who were hospitably entertained free of charge in the farmhouses of the neigbourhood. The whole district on both sides of the river was permeated with the spirit of learning and the spirit of song. The O'Rahilly's, the O'Scannells, the O'Sullivans and other families included men of conspicuous ability and no mean poetical talents. Between the people on either side of the river, a rivalry reminding one of the supposed derivation of that word sprang up in hurling and in poetry. The people grew critical; each new poem or song was subjected to a severe examination, and if approved of was inserted in a book specially kept for the purpose called Bolg an tSoláthair. In the winter evenings, the neighbours assembled to see what new piece was added to the Bolg, and thus a constant stimulus to poetic effort was maintained.
    Native music, too, was fostered with native song, and an Irish piper was an institution at Faha which the surrounding rent-crushed villages could not afford. A series of hurling matches took place at Faha between the married and unmarried men. The contest excited great interest and the married men came off victorious. This led to a poetical rivalry between them, and here too the superiority of the married men was established. But the young men were not disposed to bear their defeat tamely. By a judicious use of uisce beathadh they managed to gain on their side Tadhg Crionna O'Scannell, who, though old, composed some verses of scathing satire on old men. He was answered by Matthew Hegarty of Glenflesk, who accused him of being a traitor to his class, and unworthy of being admitted to the meetings of the bards. This poetical contest had reached an acute and an exciting