School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    went aboard the vessel. "After mutual greetings the warmer for the sufferings all had endured, he spoke to the monks of his efforts to find a suitable establishment in Ireland and of his indifferent success told them they must be prepared to suffer in Ráth Mhór hardships beyond anything they had yet experienced and concluded by announcing in the name of Abbot Antony that who so felt unequal to the sacrifice was at liberty to return to his relatives. Only one, an Englishman availed himself of this dispensation.
    "The accomodation at their new home they found altogether inadequate. Not only was the house too small for monastic purposes but the farm itself was not at all large enough to give employment to so numerous a community or even to promise their support. However they resolved to make the best of a bad situation until something more satisfactory should offer. Meantime regular observance was introduced as far as circumstances permitted. The brethren began to wear once again the religious habit; the various community exercises succeeded each other in due order, and the Divine Office was chanted at the accustomed hours"
    "Dom Vincents next step was to petition the landlord Earl Kenmare for an extension of the lease and the reduction of the rent. The noble Earl referred him to a gentleman named Mr Cronyn in whose lands the property then was; Mr. Cronyn referred him to the trustees of the estate and the trustees refused him even the favour of a reply. Justice requires us to acknowledge with gratitude a grant of some trees given by Earl Kenmare for the repairs of the dilapidated building in which the monks were to lodge. This was the sum total of the help contributed by the local gentry. But what the rich out