School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    At Patrick MacSween's house at Meall an Eich Kit Shaw died of fever during the famine and was buried without a coffin at Sean Shéipéal cemetery.
    In Jerry Buckley's back-yard in Gort An Athain Buidhe East may be traced the ruins of a chapel which come intermediate between the Sean Shéipéal of Cnoc an Lisin and the present church at Rath Mhor. The clerks house is still standing. There is also to be seen the excavation and coping of Father Sylvy Sullivan's vault where his remains were later removed to near Ráth Mhór Church. There is a tombstone (somewhat like the kerbstone used to protect gate pillars) in center of the yard whither some people from Killarney come occasionally to pray for the person whose remains are interred beneath. Local tradition says there were two priests buried here and that the remains of both were removed. The visitors seem to imply that the remains of the second priest were not removed.
    Formerly this cemetery was called Séipéal Sylvy or Sylvy's Chapel. Latterly it has come to be called Sean Shéipéal or the Old Chapel. In this way it has become confused with the Chapel in Cnoc An Lisin and very many people now do not know of Séipéal Sylvy at all. Such a keen antiquarian as the late Canon Carmody was nine years pastor of Ráth Mhor before he heard of it.
    On the main road from Barraduff to Sionnach half way between the old R.I.C. barrack and Cios An Chubaire (Cooper's Cross) a passage goes south into James Meade's of Gort Na gCloch. The rain falling west of the passage flows into the Caladh Mhagh and thence into the Abhan Mhór and out to the sea at Youghal Harbour. Water falling east of the passage flows through the Beithineach and Abhainn U Chriadh
    Rathmore, Co. Kerry