Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the junction of the Caladh Bádadh & Blackwater rivers in Shinnagh, there was a flour grinding mill,- water driven - first owned by Cronin Coltsman & afterwards by William Hassett of Ráth Mór. People from miles around used to flock to this mill to get their wheat & corn ground. There was a "drying" house convenient to the mill and frequently they used to spend the entire night awaiting their turn.
    The water for turning the wheel was obtained by diverting the water of the Caladh Bádadh into a narrow canal, at a point about two miles to the west in Timothy Hickey's land. A large dam was then constructed convenient to the mill.
    The canal was known as the "Mill Stream".
    The mill was in operation up to about 50 years ago.
    Woolen Mill.
    A woolen mill was built by Mr. M.N. Crowley of Banteer at the western end of Rathmore Village about 40 years ago. Tweeds, blankets etc. were turned out there of excellent quality. It ceased work at the time of the Black & Tans.
    3. products