School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. There are very few strange animals ever seen in my district.
    There is a man living in the townland of Meentogues at present named Dan Regan. On returning home one night from his uncle's house, he saw a very big animal standing on the road before him. He was in his uncle's house for a week or so, and his father told him to come home on a certain day to go to the fair. He never thought of it until very late that night, and then his uncle brought him in a car for a few miles or so, and after they parting they saw the animal.
    It showed him teeth about a foot long. Dan tried to push him away, but he was getting very cross and in the end he said that he would take no notice, and it kept after him until he came near the house.
    Then Dan caught a pike to hit him with it. He hit him a stroke of it, but the animal made a drive at
    Díarmuid Ó Muimhneachain
    Knockdoorah, Co. Kerry