School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

There was a man in Lisbaba who had a daughter that became sick and very troublesome.

There was a man in Lisbaba who had a daughter that became sick and very troublesome. She kept the bed for years and was neither dying nor getting better. Suspicions were aroused.
    One day she was left alone in the house and when the housekeeper returned she heard a piper playing inside. When she came in there was no piper to be seen. They came to the conclusion that she was the piper and that it was a fairy they had in the bed. They threatened her with instant death and she asked to be spared for the present. From thenceforth she became better and they believed
    Pádraig Ó Muimhneachain
    Knockdoorah, Co. Kerry