School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

There was a tailor working in a farmer's house one time.

There was a tailor working in a farmer's house one time. The woman of the house was making the churn in the dairy. The cream cool was in the kitchen where the tailor was at work. A neighbouring woman who coveted butter came in to the kitchen and took a coal of fire with the view of carrying the butter. The tailor who saw the whole thing made a counter move and taking another coal from the fire and threw it in to the cream tub.
    The woman that carried the coal found there was no butter coming in her own churn. She came again and took another coal with her. The tailor repeated his previous act. The woman still finding no butter again returned for a coal and the tailor again repeated the same process of defence.
    The woman of the house came in at last and told the tailor she was worn out from churning and could produce no butter or no hopes of it.
    "Go down to that cream cool below," said the tailor, "and look into it." She did so and found three lumps of butter there. So thats
    Cormac Ó Laoghaire
    Gullaun East, Co. Kerry