School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. Quite a number of travelling folk visit this locality. The most popular are Paddy O Brien and Maggie Coffey. The O'Sheridan Clan and Pratt are also well known. These are not at present dead, but only the two former, walk, and sleep in the houses of the people. A woman named Mary Barret was found dead by the road-side, and money was found on her person. A man who fought for the British in some war was known by the name of "Billy Cuckoo". Another man, named Sean Rahilly, was a very good dancer, and used to go around playing a melodin. John Daly went around mending umbrellas. When Paddy O Brien's wife got drunk she used to fight and throw stones at Paddy, and when she would have all the stones used, Paddy would beat her with umbrella.
      1. people by social grouping
    Diarmuid Óg Ó Cróinín