School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. On a bright summer's morning in the month of May in the year 1921, the country side was aroused by a clash of arms at a play called the "Bog Road" about a quarter of a mile from the village of Rathmore.
    An armed party of Republicans arrived there with a man whom they had suspected of spying on them. They shot him dead and left him in the centre of the road and sent word to the barrack saying there was a man dead, and the R.I.C. came to see what had happened. This was intended to trap the police. Nine men arrived and no sooner had the landed on the seen than the Republicans fired on them, and there were seven or eight of them shot, including the sergeant. The Republicans then left for the mountains and in a few hours lorry loads of soldiers and Black and Tans poured into the village and searched the surrounding districts.
    On the