School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    where he was found the following morning. He lived for a short time and was able to tell the tale. He said she blinded him with something (Bainne Chích a chaith sí air, deirtear, D. O'Cróinín) and then she got the best of him when he could no longer see her. I do not know the tale about the other man but he was Malachy Moynihan from the "Bower". It was said that one night the Parish Priest of Rathmore put her on flames in the sky.
  2. Tá an Ráth seo suidthe ar an dtaobh thoir theas de'n scoil agus geibheann an sráid Bhaile tímpal míle soir ó'n scoil agus an paróiste mor thimceall air a n-ainim uaidh.
    Deirtear go bhfuil an Ráth seo ana ársa. Ní mor ná go bhfuil an fhírinne ann, mar úair amháin fuair duine ó'n gcómhairsanacht sin bró ar an dtaobh amuigh de'n claidhe. Taisbáineann an bró go raibh daoine na
    Seán Ó Caoimh
    Knockacappul, Co. Kerry