School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    doruis léi agus do tháinig sí isteac i gceann cúpla noimeat agus soc ceacta in a láimh aice. Chaith sí isteac san dteine é agus ar an noimeat 'na dhíaidh sin do rith an bhean a bhí tar-éis an smearóid do thógaint isteac is í ag gol. "Ó" ar sise (?) "tóg an soc as an dteine nó dóighfear cun bháis"
  2. It is said that in olden times there lived in Bealnadega a Fairy and when the people were going from Killarney to Cork in cars conveying goods they used to meet her on the road. When two men used travel together she would never attack them, but used always attack a lone man. By night she used always be seen.
    It is said she killed two men on different occasions. A man from Scrahanavile went purposely to fight her. He fought until he was within a field of his own home
    Díarmuid Ó Laoghaire
    Readrinagh, Co. Kerry