School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of sledges also punches stamps + other different articles. There are three forges in this parish two in Knocknagoshel and the one I am speaking of.
  2. There are three forges in this Parish owned by John Murphy Charlie Begley + Tom Begley. The forge owned by John Murphy is the oldes one in the Parish and they are all very old. Two of them are situated in the village of Knocknagoshel and the other one is about a mile below the village in Ballinacartin. The ancestors of these smiths that I have mentioned were all smiths for years gone bye.
    The forge is a stone building roofed with tar barrels. It is very black and dark inside in it + outside, (side) There are many crooks sticking out of the wall + they are filled with horse shoes. The fire place is a stone bank with a round hole in the middle of it for the fire, + a barrel of water to stick th ehot iron into it to make it cold. The smith has a lot of implements such as the bellows for blowing the fire the anvil for striking the iron on. he sock of the anvil for twisting the iron when it is hot the pincers for taking the iron out of the fire. The Smith does a lot of useful work he shoes wheels. This work is done in the open air. The band is put intot he fire + when the iron gets hot it swells the timber is fitted into it then it is put into water + the band squeezes up again in the wheel. The
    Eileen O' Connor