School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. We have a forge in the townland in which I live namely Ballinacartin + it is from the forge it got its name. The meaning of the name in Englush is the town of the forge. The Forge in this place for nearly 100 years + it was smiths bu the name of Begleys that was in it ever. This forge was succeeded by four generations of Thomas Begleys. Three of them are dead + the fourth is working in (at) it at present. There were all kinds of smiths work carried on there such as making spades, azes ploughs, scufflors, harrows, gates, cranes and all such article. Also there are all kinds of animals shod there. There are wheels are shod there. This smith lives near a cross roads near which a river flows the name of the river is Gleanaugh. It is at this river that wheels are shod for a smith must have water to cool the band when it is put on the wheel to make it contract to squeeze it into the timber so that it would not fall off. Wheels are shod upon a circular stone with the shape of the wheel cut out on it.
    This forge is a stone building roofed with felt There is a large fire place in it mad ein such a way that there is a vacancy under neath for the refuse to drop down and also for the bellows to get under. It is a machine bellows that is used there turned by hand. The Smith has a lot of implements namely the tongs,s hovel, Hammer, also different kinds
    Peg Shea
    Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry