School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. There are stones found in Ned Walshes land of Fevata. There are many stories connected with them. There is a round bank around them which is supposed to be where the fairies used to dance. It is also supposed that there were masses said there in the Penal times. People also say that one of the stones were broke for the building of a cabin which after it being built it was haunted and every morning when Ned Walsh used to go out the cows used to be loose around the cabin until they brought a priest who it is claimed burnt the Good people. Upon these stones there was moss growing any one that would have a toothache they would take a bit of moss and it would cure them.
    In a farm owned by Mrs Guiney of Knockencreen, there are peculiar lead stones all over a field. They are long narrow stones. It is in a field called the camp field they are. It is said that soldiers camped there and a battle was fought there and the stones were put there over some of the soldiers that were killed. The first people
    Languages
    Lucy O' Connor