School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    his name was James Keane. He was over 80 years when he died. He was buried in Abbeyfeale. Any one don't remember any song or poetry he had. He was evicted out of Denis OConnors house after.
    Pat Robinson he lived in Loughfouder he was also a good poet he was nearly 90 when he died. He died about 14 years ago. He was buried in Brosna.
  2. There were six Landlords in the parish of Knocknagoshel once. When they were building the first Chapel there they went to the landlord for help and they promised to them a little money when they had it finished. When the Chapel was almost finished thy went to the landlords and they all refused but lord Headly told them to finish it and then give him a bill of all the items, and they did. He gave them nearly all the money but he bound the parish priest to have no tenant have a gallery in the Chapel but his own and his order was carried out.
    There was an agitation between Collis - sandes an his tenants who occupied land in the parish of Knocknagoshel and Brosna in the townlands
    K. Leahy
    Mrs P. Leahy