School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    He gave steady employment to four weavers and as many spinners, but the foreign shoddy goods came in and our Knocknagoshel mills are long since standing almost idle. At present it is occupied by his son Edmond Shaughnessy and his three sisters. They still make frieze and flannel and blankets but are doing a very small trade; they also make thread.
  2. The name of our town land is Ballinacartin. It got its name from the forge that is built in it. There are fourteen families in it and about sixty people. Most of the houses are roofed with slate. Long ago there were at least a half dozen workmens houses in it each ones farm as the farmer had work for them all because it was before the machine age and all the work was done by hand. All the young people used to go away to America and Australia so that the population has greatly decreased. The land is mixed, suitable for dairying and tillage. The river Glena flows through the land.
    Ballinacartin, Co. Kerry
    Kathleen Leahy