School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. The moon.
    When bad weather comes with the new moon the bad weather will continue until there is a change in the moon. During a spell of bad weather in the Summer we may not expect good weather until the new moon. A halo around the moon is a sign of rain. If there is a halo around the moon tonight and if the moon is not seen at all tomorrow night it is a sign a storm will follow and the farther away the halo is from the moon the farther away the storm.
    The Sun.
    When the sun shines early in the morning it is a sign of rain. A very red sunset foretells fine warm weather. When the sun rises red or sets behind black clouds we make expect rain.
    The Stars.
    Sparks falling from the stars predict rain. When the stars shine out brightly we will have frost.
    The Wind.
    The north wind in winter brings hard cold weather and snow whilst an east wind is accompanied by dry spells. In summer these winds bring fine weather. The west wind brings rain.
    The Days.
    If it begins to rain about midday the rest of the day will be wet while if it clears about 12 the day will clear up. If the weather
    Mary O' Connor