School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. There was a man named Nolan who lived in Gunsborough near Listowel. One day the military were passing and Nolan fired at them from behind a ditch. When they heard the shots they followed him and siezed him. He was taken to Tralee jail, tried, and sentenced to be hanged. He was to be hanged on a tree, and there was a law, that if a person was not hanged on the first attempt he would be released. While he was in jail, some friends made an iron collar for him, and when he was to be hanged, he put the collar round his neck. When they tried to hang him the rope would not squeeze his neck with the collar and he was released. He only told one man in the jail how he escaped. When Nolan was free he went to Listowel, and the man whom he told the secret to, thought it would be no harm to tell it to the people of the jail, but when they heard it, they made after Nolan again. They got up to him near Listowel and they took him back to Tralee again and hanged him
    Joseph O Connor