School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

A Local Take Of The Parnellite Split 14-12-37

There was an ante Parnellite meeting held in Castleisland in 1890. The speakers were Justin McCarthy, T.D. OSullivan and Thomas Sexton who addressed the people from the brown hotel. The morning of the meeting there did a contingent of fifty men leave Knocknagoshel lead by John Daly, David OConnell and Denis D. OConnor. After turning Headley’s Bridge they met a long car drawn by two horses with Fr. Casey’s band and supporters. Fr. Casey who was an ante Parnellite rode after the car. As they were passing each other John Daly asked for three cheers for Fr. Casey and this crowd responded. Immediately Fr. Caseys crowd booed Parnell and they were surrounded by the Kerrymen and the traces of the car were cut. One man Daniel Grady asked to spare their land as it played for every national cause. His request was granted. The Knocknagoshel men went on to Castleisland and they were met at Boherbawn cross by thirty men led by Thade Doody. When they arrived at Castleisland they were met by the Cordal men and they marched in front of the hotel where the speakers were. With the cheering of the Parnellites no word could be heard from the speakers and they had to hold their meeting inside closed doors and that was the last ante Parnetllite meeting held in Castleisland. On the following Sunday there was a Parnell meeting in Newcastlewest addressed by Parnell, Tim Harrington and Pierce Mahony. The Knocknagoshel men were invited there. They had two choices either to go strong
    James Leahy
    Carty Leahy