School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. On the 20th of September 1858 there was a flood in the Feale. A man living in Kilmanihan was surrounded by the flood and he went up a tree and the tree was uprooted and he was drowned and was found in an inch near Abbeyfeale. There was a cock of hay in his yard and the flood brought it out and landed it at the crossroads a hundred yards away. Hay and straw and cattle got caught in the eye of the Fealebridge and the water went over it and knocked it. There was a pig fair in Abbeyfeale and the Baron of the fair, William Broderick had to hire fifty men to make passages across the river in about three miles of it for the people to cross. There were a row of houses near Fealebridge and the flood swept them.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Paddy Leahy