School: Tuairín Árd (roll number 14078)

Tooreenard, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Murchadha

1. There is little information to be obtained about this poet - The old people have no idea where he had lived or where he came from - Most of his poetry and sayings are long since forgotten but I got the following - from Thomas Wren, Mein, who heard it from his grandfather more than fifty years ago:-
    There was another famous poet in West Kerry, and Mick heard that he was to come to a certain fair in Castleisland - Now the two poets never saw one another before, and this is how they introduced themselves - Mick went in to the biggest shebeen in the town which was crowded with strangers. ...
    "Cad abhí riamh, is beidh go deó", says Mick -
    Straighaway the other poet answered and said - "Bhí an madra riabach na peice riamh is beidh go deó -
    Then the west Kerry poet says - "Cád ná raibh riamh, is ní bheidh go deó, "Ní raibh nead luiche i gcluais an chair riamh, is ní bheidh go deó - Mick answered - After that - Mick knew that he had his man.
    Mick was once in service by a miserly small farmer named Coakley of Paithíneach. This Coakley used go around to the farmers houses plucking the geese and giving them so much a pluck for them - Mick tells how bare he used pluck them when he sent himself away without paying him -
    Mick starts with -
    "Ar maidin, Dé h-Aoine, nuair a eirígheas im' shuidhe dhom,