School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a stone is tossed and whatever side gets the toss they go in hide. The other party try to get them and if they see them they say "hex."
    Draughts is one of our indoor games. This is how draughts are played. At first two players each having twelve discs start. These discs can be moved in a forward diagonal direction. If the players reaches the opposite side of the board he get a "king". This king can be removed in any direction the player wishes. The game is continued until all the men are killed.
  2. The name of my town-land is Lavalla, which means half a townland, It is situated in the barony of Triuth an Aicme. There is a fort in Jame's Lane field and it is believed that lights were seen in it. It consists of a mount of earth covered over with furges.
    There is also a field called, "gort an aitín" which means the field of the furges. Long ago this field was covered over with bushes.
    There is a well in Tim Lyon's field
    Lavalla, Co. Kerry