School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. "Place Names"
    I live in the village of Brosna.
    A short distance form the village of Brosna there is a glen called Poul-a-herse. This glen is about twenty feet below the level of the road. There is water a the bottom of the glen and the sides are covered with brush woods.
    There is a legend attached to this old glen. In years gone by, when horse-drawn vehicles were the only mood of conveyance, a funerial was coming from some distant part of Kerry to the Brosna-graveyard. It was night when the funeral party arrived at this spot. Suddenly strange lights appeared and the hearse containing the coffin was seen to fall from the road into the deepest part of the glen. The place is still known a Poul-a-hearse.
    Pat Downey Brosna
    From Bridget Downey Brosna Aged 50