School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. "The local landlord"
    Herbert of Muckross Abbey, Killarney was the landlord of this district long ago. This was a very harsh man and he evicted many without a just cause. He evicted people for having dirty farms and dirty houses. At one time he ran short of money and he borrowed some for Jews. He was not able to pay back the money and he had to sell his lands to Collis Sands.
    Not very much improvement was made in the land by Herbert, but much was done in the land by Sands. He made the people till the land and fence it, and if they refused to do so he would evict them. He lived in Tralee and he had men going around the country collecting tithes. People often refused to pay the tithes and for that reason he evicted them. The evicted people went to foreign land and some of them went to their friends. Their descendants are to be found in foreign countries at the present time.