School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of them is known as the fort field. we have another field which is known as the wheat-field. The reason why it got that name is because wheat used to be set there long ago. Also we have another field which is called the Laca", Long ago before it was tilled it was covered with bushes so that is how it got its name. There is a field called the Pound field because long ago the cows used be pounded in it.
  2. While returning home one night from a neighbouring house a person who had to cross a glen got a great fright. When he got off the ditch he had to go up two steps to get on the field.
    Just where would put his leg a big remarkable dog was seated there and was bloating as if he were after a long journey. He did not leave so the man had to move farther down to get out. When he had moved up the field it was then he realized what he had seen. He was in bed when neighbouring boys came to the window and told him that a neighbouring girl was after dying, it is supposed the time he saw the dog the girl died.
    Daniel Horan
    Knockognoe, Co. Kerry