School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. The name of my townland is Gloutane which means a burnt glen. The fields of our farm are known by various names such as the Barn field, Pairc na gCloc, the Fort field, the quarry field and the path field. This is how the barn field got its name - because there is a barn built in it. Pairc na gCloc got its name from the heaps of stones which were found in it long ago. The fort field got its name from the fort that is in it. The path field got its name from the path running through it. The kiln field got its name because there is a kiln in it. Long ago there was a cow house in a field and it is known at the present as the Stall field.
  2. The name of my tomn-land is Carrigeen which means a little rock. It consists of about ten farms, each of them contains about eighty acres There are many fields in it which I know to have names.
    Carrigeen, Co. Kerry
    Pat Moriarty