School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. Long ago people believed in pisheogues and farmers remained up all May eve watching their cattle and land fearing anyone would do pisheogues on them. I heard of a farmer who for three successive years had no oats while a neighbour had a most remarkable crop. His wife also was most unlucky with her fowl. This man became suspicious of his neighbour who was a widow. He watched her closely one May eve and found her coming into his garden. She has some greased irons and fire in a pot. She did not fix her pisheogues that night or leave her bed for three weeks.
    There was another farmer who had four milking cows and could not make any butter. They would spend hours churning and had nothing but froth. They also suspected a neighbouring woman of doing
    Patrick Downey
    Brosna, Co. Kerry