School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

scarce here now though they were very plentiful long ago.
    She builds her nest in a flat place near a ditch or Scairt. She lines it with withered Fionán! She lays from 9 to 10 white eggs with brown spots like chicken's eggs. After a short time the young ones run on the grass. In about three or four weeks they are able to fly.
  2. The woodcock start to come here in the middle of October and on to the middle of November. They come from Norway, Sweden and Scotland. They build their nests on a cliff. When the female lays her eggs she takes them in her bill or legs to another covert or nest. Three eggs she generally lays. They leave this country about the 20th of February though some remain on till the 17th March.
    Pat Brennan
    Brosna, Co. Kerry