Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We can expect rain when the sun goes down pale. The distant hills appear near. Some people expect rain when their walls and floor become damp and the soot falls down. The moon appears with a halo. The rainbow seems to reach from the sky to the earth. The sky becomes dark and cloudy. When the sky is red towards the north and the seagulls fly over the land we are sure of a storm. When the swallows fly over the grass and the ducks quack loudly we are sure of rain and storm.
    Patrick Downey
    Brosna, Co. Kerry
    Kate Cotter
    88
    Brosna, Co. Kerry
  2. 19th November
    "Weather Lore"
    We can expect rain when the sun goes down pale. The distant hills appear near. Some people expect rain when their walls and floor become damp and the soot falls down. The moon appears with a halo. The rainbow seems to reach from the sky to the earth. The sky becomes dark and cloudy. When the sky is red towards the north and the seagolls fly over the land we are sure of a storm. When the swallows fly over the grass and the ducks quack loudly we are sure of rain and storm.
    Patrick Downey Brosna Co Kerry
    Got from Kate Cotter Brosna